Saturday, October 28, 2006

Nostalgia

Certain kinds of nostalgia are good. I was thinking about Christmases past recently, remembering with some sadness the mouse on the clocktower in my former home town, a houseful of family and friends, how my brothers were pretty good kids most of the time and especially at Christmas. *grin*

Then I got home and got a clothing catalog all full of '70s retreads. Ewww. Gauchos were ugly then, they're ugly now. That kind of nostalgia you can keep far from me!

Right now, I'm listening to Kevin Gilbert's rock opera "Shaming of the True" and noticing how full it is of '80s references. I wonder if he would have updated it if he'd lived, how it would have sounded, who would have performed in the movie if there was one...

Disjointed thoughts, but that could be the result of the Vicodin. That stuff also gives me dreams so vivid they damn near qualify as hallucinations. It made the possum nightmare really bad Thursday night. *shudder* Hopefully, no dreams tonight, unless I am dreaming of someone buying out a Lush store's Christmas inventory for me.

1 comment:

da giant mootant bear dog, friend of Jammies said...

you dont need druggies to have weird thoughts/dreams and listen to strange music....

but it helps (badoom ching)

unfortunately ive lost most of my ability to get nostalgic over christmas - being estranged from my mothers relatives (my mutual choice) and remembering christmas eve as the day i got my divorce papers kinda tends to do that to you (im not bitter - much - lol)

right now its just a period of time that brings back bad memories, and since i have reentered the fun world of retail sales, it starts way too soon and ends way to counter climatically....

i got to admit - i admire your taste in music - ive never heard of any of these guys, but if you like them i gotta find them out....

as far as clothes go - when i think of some of the stuff i wore back then it makes me wanna well you know....

(PS i had weirder dreams when i was a kid - and some strange ones on occasion now - i guess sleep apnea will do that to you)